Cumbersome, expensive and opaque
[…] Further, she claims that “the prepaid card could not be readily cashed in full.”
In addition, the complaint points out that, because workers did not receive a wage statement when they were paid via prepaid card, they were unable to check that they were being correctly paid. A pay stub with timely and accurate information about rate, hours and employer deductions is an employee’s first line of defense against wage theft.
Without a pay stub, workers have no easy way to determine whether they are being paid in accordance with California’s minimum wage laws.
California Labor Code
According to Section 212 of the California Labor Code,
“(a) no person, or agent or officer thereof, shall issue in payment of wages due, or to become due, or as an advance on wages to be earned: (1) Any order, check, draft, note, memorandum, or other acknowledgment of indebtedness, unless it is negotiable and payable in cash, on demand, without discount, at some established place of business in the state, the name and address of which must appear on the instrument, and at the time of its issuance and for a reasonable time thereafter, which must be at least 30 days, the maker or drawer has sufficient funds in, or credit, arrangement, or understanding with the drawee for its payment.”
Keeping it in California
The complaint makes clear that the lawsuit makes claims only under California law – that there is no federal question.